Development of fast-switchable vortex radiation with planar undulators in tandem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masaki  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50780491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射光 / 光渦 / アンジュレータ / 加速器 / ベクトルビーム / 光源加速器 / アンジュレータ放射 / クロスアンジュレータ / 光モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted an experiment to observe the optical image of superposition of second harmonics from two undulators with operating horizontally and vertically polarized mode in the DUV region, where is observable in the atmosphere. The polarization distribution which indicates superposition of inverted optical vortices was successfully observed by controlling the interference phase with a buncher magnet. After that, we tried to observe singularity, characterizes optical vortex, from the diffraction image of light that passed through a polarizer, but optical vortices have not been extracted.
On the other hand, by changing the interference phase, we succeeded in generating a kind of vector beam called radial polarization, in which the polarization vector is distributed in the radial direction around the axis.
This research was carried out using UVSOR-III, the storage ring with low emittance of the Institute for Molecular Science, National Institute for Natural Sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光渦やベクトルビームといったトポロジカル光は特異点と特徴的な偏光特性をもち、さまざまな分野で研究、実用に展開されている。放射光を用いた本研究におけるラジアル偏光の発生は、放射光を用いたトポロジカル光の発生研究もまた近年盛んであり、本研究はアンジュレータ光の重ね合わせを用いたラジアル偏光の新しい発生手法を開拓した。
放射光として発生した極端紫外領域の光渦を物性実験に利用する研究がすでに開始している。真空紫外領域からX線に至るまでの短波長光の発生を得意とする放射光を用いた光渦・ベクトルビーム発生手法の拡大により、物質科学研究におけるトポロジカル光の新しい応用展開が期待される。