A Study on the History of Contemporary Waterfront Design, Focusing on the Linkage of Technological Characteristics, Related Policies and Design Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hideya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30588314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水辺デザイン / 景観デザイン / 多自然川づくり / 土木デザイン / 土木景観デザイン / 土木デザイン史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, by making a genealogical chart focusing on the evolution of technical features and analyzing the relationship between administrative policies and design philosophy, we have shown the overlap of technical features in the development of waterfront design. Next, an analysis of the relationship between technical features, related policies and ideology for the Yahagigawa River in Toyota City showed the existence of integrated efforts of river-related and community policies behind the residents' participation in the maintenance and management of the waterfront space, and the relationship between the characteristics of groups and the sustainability of their activities. Finally, through the analysis of design case studies of other civil engineering facilities, the importance of long-term landscape considerations and the establishment of a collaborative system for civil engineering design as an integrated act was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の水辺デザインの特徴を関連施策や思想との関係の中で具体的かつ通時的に明示した成果は、日本の水辺デザインの世界的な動向への適切な位置づけ、持続的な地域・都市再生のための海外先進事例の適用、国内事例のデザイン技術の海外への展開への一助になる。また豊田市の、矢作川を中心とする河川デザインと住民参画の取り組みに関する知見は、官民連携によるインフラの適切な活用・維持管理の議論に寄与する。最後に本研究における技術的特徴と行政施策・デザイン思想との関係分析による通時的な分析と、個々の事例分析を組み合わせた研究方法の発展と蓄積は、多岐に渡る土木事業の各分野を対象とする土木デザイン史整備に大きく貢献する。