Construction of lighting control system by firefly lighting unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUROMAKI Takao  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80631572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsLED照明 / 照度分布 / 分散型システム / 3次元照明 / 最適化 / ドローン / 分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop a three dimensional lighting system and propose an ON/OFF pattern decision method for the lighting system. The three-dimensional lighting system is composed of multiple LED lighting units that can be arranged at arbitrary positions in the space. The lighting pattern can be adjusted for each lighting units. By controlling the position and the lighting pattern of each lighting unit, a desired illuminance distribution is realized. We introduce a virtual network model to communicate the excess and deficiency of illuminance. The ON/OFF patterns are determined to supply an illuminance distribution similar to a desired one. The effectiveness of the pattern decision method is confirmed through the experiment with the developed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代型の照明システムを実現するため、3次元移動機能を備えた照明機器の開発と、自律分散的に行動(位置とON/OFFパターン)を決定する制御アルゴリズムの構築に取り組んだ。従来、天井や壁に固定されていた照明に移動機能を付加することで、環境の変化に応じて自律分散的に移動させることにより生活空間の光環境デザインを可能としている。本取り組みは、生活空間の知能化を加速し、QOL(Quality of life)の向上へとむすびつくものである。