Neural basis for spatial estimation processing in the visual system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hisakata Rumi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (30588950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords空間知覚 / 密度順応 / 視覚情報処理 / 実験心理学 / 空間視 / fMRI / 心理実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of our visual system is to recognize "what" and "where" from visual information. Applicants have recently discovered that adapting to dense textures reduces the visibility of subsequent object-to-object distances and stimulus sizes. The purpose of this study was to identify and examine the brain regions involved in density-distance adaptation using magnetic resonance functional imaging and behavioral experiments. In the fMRI measurement experiment of Study 1, Rapid event-related fMRI was used to compare the brain activity to the test stimulus after adaptation, and the activity to the adaptation stimulus was observed in the visual cortex. In addition, behavioral experiments revealed that the stimulus adaptation time and refresh frequency affect the adaptation effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、密度距離順応現象の時間特性が明らかになった。刺激の順応時間とリフレッシュ頻度が、その後に呈示されるテスト刺激の知覚サイズに影響するということは、この順応現象が比較的高次の処理段階で発生していることを示している。具体的には、Walsh(2003)で提案されているようなマグニチュード推定処理に関与しているだろう。マグニチュード推定では、数・時間・空間の「量」が同じ段階・同じ脳領野で処理されていると言われている。今回、順応刺激の時間的な「量」であるリフレッシュ頻度が、その後の空間推定を過小にしており、テスト刺激のサイズ推定はこのマグニチュード推定段階で処理されている可能性を示唆している。