Project/Area Number |
18K18343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Soka University (2019-2021) Okayama University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ピンクノイズ / fluctuation function / 探索蟻 / 採餌パターン / 蟻道 / 接触 / 逆流 / パターン / 相互作用 / 社会情報 / Exploitation / Exploration / 奥行知覚 / 蟻の死骸の山 / ラーニング・ウォーク / 自己回避運動 / 自己誘引運動 / 蟻 / ランダム運動 / ランドマーク / スケールフリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted the analysis of the movement property of foraging ants using Japanese wood ants. Mainly, two papers were published by the Journal of Comparative Physiology A. Some proceedings related to these two papers were also published. In the fitst paper, I revealed that ants presented different types of fluctuation functions based on the presence/absence of a visual landmark when they exhibited a learning-walk. In the second paper, I revealed that ants presented the universal property regarding the fluctuation functions during exploring on a treadmill (ANTAM) while they apparently demonstrated different types of movement patterns. I also conducted a survey of the acition of ant foragers after entering a pheromone trail and found that they moved against the ant flows. This finding was published by Scientific Reports, including the simulation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アリの空間認識は環境との兼ね合いで変化しうる.本テーマでは歩行解析に焦点を当て, アリ自身が知覚される世界に対して積極的に関わり得る際にみせる, 特有の歩行ノイズの出現可能性について, 実験的に検証した. 従来より, アリが他の情報との兼ね合いで, フェロモンへの依存度も変化させる可能性は示唆されていた.今回, 他個体との接触がフェロモン上での進むべき方向をアリに与えることが明らかとなった.