Improvement of reproducibility in cognitive science by a publication process of source code in computer engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2019-2021)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fukumori Satoshi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (00756710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再現性 / 有向グラフ / バージョン管理 / シチズンサイエンス / ユーザインタフェース / 追試 / 分散バージョン管理 / 機械学習 / 自然言語処理 / 再現可能性 / 情報工学 / ソフトウェア開発 / 身体知覚 / 認知科学 / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted using two different approaches.In the first approach, we recorded the process of reproducing the experiments with a version control service on the web. The analysis showed that there were differences in the complementary content depending on knowledge and skill in the field. In addition, we visualized and showed recorded works and thinking in the reproducing to a directed graph.In the second approach, we introduce a citizen-participatory study called citizen science on user interface (UI) field, and confirmed that good UI can be collected through the citizen science. In addition, we showed that researchers and citizens can establish a mutually beneficial relationship in field research on the UI field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バージョン管理を導入して再現過程における作業と思考を記録し、これらの関係性を有向グラフで可視化した。その結果作業と思考のつながりがマインドマップと類似性していた。マインドマップは思考整理に有効であることから本研究の記録と可視化手法は研究者の思考の理解に役立つ可能性がある。
従来,難しいと考えられてきた優れたユーザインタフェース(UI)を非専門家から収集できたことから、UI研究に対してシチズンサイエンスを導入できることが明らかになった。UI研究は身の回りの道具が対象であるため、研究者以外にも親しみやすい。そのため、市民がシチズンサイエンスを通して学問の面白さを知るきっかけとなりえるテーマである。