Development of new therapy for lung-metastasis cancer by selecitve siRNA delivery to vasculature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 特任助教 (00707234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordssiRNA / 脂質ナノ粒子 / 肺転移 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 肺転移がん / siRNA / がん / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at a development of new therapy for lung-metastatic cancer by siRNA delivery to tumor vasculature. Lung-metastasis model was prepared by an injection of murine cancer cells via the tail vein. When TET-MEND was administered into the lung-metastasis model, we observed a suppression of target protein in the metastasis. Then, to prove the therapeutic effect of TET-MEND, siRNA against delta-like ligand 4 (DLL4) was encapsulated into TET-MEND. Tumor volume was monitored after the continuous injection of TET-MEND encapsulating siRNA-DLL4. As a consequence, a significant prolongation in overall survival was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、既存のがんそのものを狙う治療法とは異なる新しい治療概念を提唱する。がんそのものを狙う治療法ではがんの増殖性に着目した医薬品が多い。そのため、正常な組織の増殖が盛んな毛髪組織や骨髄の免疫細胞にまで障害がおよび副作用の原因となる。一方で、本研究により確立した血管を標的とする治療法はがん細胞を標的としないためにその懸念は小さい。また、この両方が肺転移がんにも応用可能であることを示した。現在、転移したがんに対して有効な治療法は存在しないことから、ステージ後期のがんに苦しめられているがん患者に新たな選択肢を提供できるような治療法の開発に繋がりうる。