Development of tube-type force imaging sensor for mechanical evaluation of endovascular devices
Project/Area Number |
18K18352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 圧力分布 / イメージング / 生体外評価 / 血管内治療 / カテーテル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As one of evaluation indices of vascular damage, to clarify the contact pressure distribution applied to blood vessels and how it changes with respect to balloon pressure during balloon dilation. A tube-shaped blood vessel model was created by wrapping a film-type sensor around a circular shaft coated with a model material. It was possible to detect the contact pressure acting on the blood vessel wall and visualize the pressure distribution in the circumferential or longitudinal direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法では,内腔の背面に設置したフィルムセンサによって接触圧力を直接的に検出することが可能である.軟材料に力が作用すると大きな変形を伴うため,センサ自体の変形の影響が無視できなくなると考えられるが,近年では銀ナノインクや金属繊維などのストレッチャブルな導電材料の開発が活発に行われており,これらの導電材料を利用することでフレキシブルかつストレッチャブルな圧力センサを作製できる可能性がある.内腔に作用する圧力分布を定量的に検出できるモデル血管は血管壁に作用するであろう負荷を評価でき,医師の手術トレーニングやカテーテルデバイス開発時の力学評価に有用だと期待できる.