Numerical simulation of nutrient transport and absorption in the human intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyagawa Taimei  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60804599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小腸 / 撹拌 / 吸収 / 数値流体力学 / 生体力学 / 消化器 / 小腸内流れ / 計算バイオメカニクス / 攪拌 / 計算生体力学 / 腸内食物輸送 / 栄養素吸収 / 医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the relationship between the intestinal wall motion and mixing or absorption of the nutrient in the intestine. Numerical calculations were performed to evaluate the relationship between the agitation and absorption of nutrients and parameters such as Reynolds number and constriction ratio. The results revealed optimal parameters for mixing and absorption by small intestinal motility and that this range is within physiological conditions. Therefore, it suggests that nutrients may be efficiently mixed and absorbed in the intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸内部の栄養素は可視化が難しく,実験的に観察するのは困難であり,数値計算を用いた解析が必要である.本研究による結果は,栄養素ごとにどこの領域からどれだけの量が撹拌および吸収されるのかを簡易的に予測することが可能であり,ヒト小腸内における栄養素の撹拌および吸収に関する基礎的知見を与えるものである.今後は小腸実形状を用いた数値解析を進めることにより,より現実に近い計算が可能となり,消化に関する理解がさらに進むと期待される.