Induction of cancer stem cells in pancreatic cancer cells and their treatment with radiosensitized nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuya  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 客員准教授 (40728218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 人工がん幹細胞 / すい臓がん / 放射線増感 / ナノ粒子 / 人工癌幹細胞 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established induced cancer stem cells (iCSCs) using pancreatic cancer cells. As a result, morphological changes similar to iPS cells were observed in one cell line. In the cell group, expression of cancer stem cell marker genes was confirmed. Transcriptome analysis by microarray and metabolome analysis by LCMSMS of this cell group confirmed that several genes and metabolites were significantly increased. As a result of evaluating whether antibodies targeting these marker candidates specifically recognize iCSCs, increased antibody binding was confirmed compared to control cells. Therefore, a target marker for pancreatic cancer induced cancer stem cells was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで取得が困難であったがん幹細胞を人工的に作製することにより、学術的な研究は一気に進むことが考えられる。がん幹細胞の細胞数を確保できることで、これまで不可能であった代謝解析も十分に実施可能となる。また、すい臓がんの人工がん幹細胞が初めて作製されたことで、すい臓がんの治療を目的とする研究に与える影響は大きい。さらに、このすい臓がん人工がん幹細胞のマウスへの移植が確立すれば、これまでのがん細胞株移植マウスとは次元の違う評価が可能と思われる。