Noncontact wettability sensing and cell quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00724692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords濡れ性 / 非接触センシング / 細胞品質 / 界面分子挙動 / 濡れ性評価 / 空気噴流 / 培養細胞 / 水和 / 糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / 酵素処理 / ポリマー / 湿潤状態 / 乾燥状態 / 親水性 / 液膜 / 濡れ性局在 / フィブロネクチン / 蛍光色素 / 細胞培養 / 品質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the principle of non-contact wettability sensing, which is the applicant's original technology, was deepened and applied to cell quality evaluation. A jet of air compressed to a certain pressure was applied to a surface covered with liquid to temporarily remove the liquid. Cultured cells of the mouse skeletal myoblast cell line C2C12 were cultured in serum-added medium for cell proliferation and serum-free medium for myotube differentiation induction, respectively. The results showed that the liquid recovery time after cessation of air jetting was prolonged after each day of culture when differentiation was induced, compared to serum-added medium. It can be concluded that the successive changes in cell differentiation can be detected by non-contact wettability sensing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで非接触濡れ性センシングが、単なる巨視的な濡れ現象の評価手法というだけでなく、濡れ現象を介した非破壊的な細胞分化検出系に応用可能であり、幹細胞生物学や再生医療における新たな細胞評価系への展開が期待できる学術的・社会的意義を示すものである。