Development of an Innovative Photo-responsive Drug-Binding Balloon and Application to the Treatment of Coronary Artery Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akagi Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40782751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 光機能性 / 薬剤溶出バルーン / 局所的薬剤送達システム / 冠動脈疾患 / 光応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In percutaneous coronary angioplasty, one of the treatments for coronary artery disease, drug-eluting balloons(DEB) are used to prevent restenosis.The problem with current DEB is that most of the drug leaks into the bloodstream. On the other hand, the realization of our proposed system using laser will make it possible to reliably transport the drug to the affected area and to release the drug only at the affected area. During this research period, we conducted a proof-of-concept using a system using particles made of the same material as medical balloons, and confirmed that this system has retention and on/off control capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈疾患治療に向けた内科的療法として、体内に異物を残さない薬剤溶出バルーン(DEB)が注目されており、問題視されている薬剤漏出の解決はDEBの安全的な使用を可能にする。また、冠動脈のみならず、従来治療が困難とされてきた狭窄箇所への応用が期待できる。