Investigating strategies to increase efficiency of BoDV vector production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatu Yumiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (20778162)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / ボルナウイルス / BoDVベクター / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BoDV vector is an episomal vector system developed based on Borna disease virus (BoDV), an RNA virus that causes persistent intranuclear infection in variety of cell types in vitro. Although BoDV vector is a promising gene delivery vehicle for long-term transduction of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), the conventional system suffers from low efficiency of vector production and low vector titer. Here, we addressed these issues by screening various cell types to identify cell lines that can be exploited to increase efficiency of vector production. In addition, we evaluated tangential flow filtration system as a strategy to increase vector titer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在遺伝子導入に利用されるウイルスベクターは、標的細胞により遺伝子の発現が安定しない場合や、ゲノムへの挿入変異が懸念されている。この現状を打破するために新しいウイルスベクターの開発が待たれている。BoDVベクターは、染色体を汚染せずに長期間にわたり安定した遺伝子の発現を可能とするこれまでにないウイルスベクターである。本研究により特定された細胞株と濃縮技術は、今後BoDVベクターの迅速な配給を可能にするための技術開発において有用な知見となる。