Construction of nucleic acid delivery carrier using biodegradable block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Institute of Industrial Promotion Innovation Center of NanoMedicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kotaro  公益財団法人川崎市産業振興財団(ナノ医療イノベーションセンター), ナノ医療イノベーションセンター, 研究員 (00780660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 機能性高分子 / 核酸デリバリー / 核酸医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delivery systems of antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) are expected to expand the therapeutic application of ASO medicines. To overcome the first hurdle of delivery, that is the high stability under biological environment, triblock-copolymer for ASO micelle was designed to incorporate two protective layers, hydrophilic layer and hydrophobic layer. I developed a novel poly(amino acid) based thermo-responsible polymer. Synthesized poly(amino acid) polymer exhibited a phase transition around 31 degree and a sharp transition in response to pH around neutral. I have succeeded in n synthesizing ternary polymers incorporating this dual-environment-responsive polymer toward nanomicelles formation. This polymer was expected as biocompatible materials for highly-functionalized delivery carrier design for effective accumulation into target tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチセンス核酸は難治性疾患に対して、疾病の原因遺伝子のmRNAを選択的に効率よく抑制、また、病因を引き起こすスプライシング異常を改善することから、次世代の分子標的薬として期待されているが、治療応用を加速していくために標的組織や細胞への送達効率を高める技術の確立が求められている。本研究では、送達技術の第一の課題である生体内での安定性の向上を狙い、疎水層として温度応答性セグメントを組み込んだ二重保護化ミセル型ナノ粒子の開発を目的としている。また、温度応答性セグメントとカチオンにポリアミノ酸ベースの高分子を用いることで、生体内で分解性を付与し、より臨床応用を指向したデザインとなることが期待される。