Nucleic acid-loaded polymeric micelle having a optimized hydrophobic layer toward optic nerve recovery via instillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shigehito Osawa  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 助教 (30780663)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温度応答性 / 核酸キャリア / ポリオキサゾリン / ポリイオン会合体 / 点眼 / 眼内投与 / 核酸デリバリー / 核酸送達 / 点眼剤 / 高分子 / コロイド粒子 / 刺激応答性 / 高分子材料 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop novel eye drop medicine for retinal diseases.Herein, nanoparticles were prepared to have a nucleic acid component that produces therapeutic proteins in eye tissue and a hydrophobic component to avoid rapid elimination by tears after instillation. As a result of instilling the prepared particles into eyes of mice, the expected protein production was not observed, but high protein expression was observed when administered intraocularly. In order to enhance the effect as an eye drop medicine, it would be required to increase the hydrophobicity of the nanoparticles or to utilize other interactions between the nanoparticles and cell surface to enhance the transfer of the therapeutic nucleic acids into the eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸は細胞に取り込まれた後、タンパク発現を制御するため医薬としての利用が注目されている。核酸の細胞内あるいは組織内移行量を高めて効能をあげる工夫として、ナノ粒子化、疎水性部位の導入が広く研究されている。しかし今回試行した点眼剤による眼組織への核酸導入においては、ナノ粒子としての形態を維持できる範囲での疎水性部導入では、期待通りのタンパク発現が得られなかった。眼は特にバリア性の高い組織で、核酸を眼内に移行させるキャリア設計には疎水性がもっと高くする(場合によってはナノ粒子としての形態にこだわらない)、あるいは他の相互作用も合わせて利用する必要性が示唆された。