Detection of Atrial myocardial fibrosis with Infiltration of Epicardial adipose tissue by using Raman scattered light ~New Treatment Strategy for Atrial Fibrillation~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Abe Ichitaro  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (00747595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心外膜脂肪 / 心房細動 / ラマン散乱光 / 線維化 / ラマン散乱光分析 / 線維化組織 / 脂肪組織 / ラマンスペクトル / 心房線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The volume of epicardial adipose tissue (EAT) has been shown to be associated with atrial fibrillation (AF), independent of traditional risk factors. Using left atrial (LA) appendage (LAA) samples obtained from 59 consecutive AF patients during cardiovascular surgery, we recently reported that the severity of fibrotic remodeling of EAT was associated with LA myocardial fibrosis and the progression of AF. We also found that proinflammatory and profibrotic cytokines/chemokines, including interleukin (IL)-6, monocyte chemoattractant protein (MCP)-1 and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α in peri-LA EAT were associated with atrial myocardial fibrosis. The purpose of this study is to detect the crucial portion of the atrial myocardial fibrosis with infiltration of epicardial adipose tissue by using Raman scattered light, as the new treatment strategy for atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のアブレーションでは,線維化の判別はカテーテル先端からの電位が小さいという情報のみに頼っている。本研究では,ラマン散乱光という新たな技術を取り入れ,局所の線維化のみならず脂肪浸潤まで明らかにする。これまで50%以下であった持続性心房細動アブレーションの成功率を飛躍的に向上させることが可能になる。現在,心房細動アブレーションの施行数は年間4万件を超えており,本研究のもたらす医療経済的波及効果はとても大きい。