Development of a microchip for extracellular vesicle naked-eye detection and easy analysis toward point-of-care diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Ryo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面機能化自律駆動マイクロチップ / その場診断 / バイオマーカー / 胞外ベシクル / 乳がん / UVグラフト重合 / 血清 / UVグラフト重合法 / 細胞外ベシクル / 複数同時検出 / 裸眼検出 / 簡易解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a microchip that can diagnose cancer by point-of-care like a pregnancy test. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) have been attracted as a biomarker for cancer detection at early stage, but EV-based cancer point-of-care diagnosis has not been realized because the detection technique requires complicated operations, long detection time, and high cost. We have developed the surface-functionalized power-free microchip for EV detection and succeeded in EV detection of several hundred times higher concentration than in vivo. In this grant period, the microchip was further developed, and the following accomplishments were obtained. (1) Various knowledge in the microchip preparation was obtained. (2) We succeeded in detecting EV with high sensitivity. The grant period was extended, and (3) not only in physiological saline but also in serum EV was successfully detected on the microchip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請では,より実用化へ近づけるために,申請者の開発した表面機能化自律駆動マイクロチップを用いた細胞外ベシクル(EV)の検出を“裸眼”検出へと発展させることをめざした。また,細胞外ベシクルの解析手法は現在未確立であり,ラボレベルで提案されている手法は煩雑であることから,簡易解析も同時にめざした。これらは実現すれば,新規の手法・材料ということで分析化学・材料工学的な価値,疾患の早期発見という医学的な価値に加え,EVを誰もが容易に扱えるようになるためEV研究を前進させることが出来るという観点から生物学的な価値もあると考えられる。