Development of power assist gloves for gripping support and measurement muscle activity sensors using infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masataka  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 助教 (80805804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords赤外光 / 筋活動センサ / 重回帰モデル / パワーアシスト / ワイヤ駆動 / 赤外線 / 赤外光筋活動センサ / ワイヤー駆動 / 筋活動 / 重回帰分析 / 筋肉 / パワーグローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize power assist (PA) of the hand and wrist, we developed a wire-driven PA glove, measured muscle activity of the hand using infrared light, and estimated the finger angle. First, with PA gloves, we performed gloves and myoelectric potential PA that are suitable for the wearer using a 3D printer, and succeeded in assisting 16.7% of grip strength. In addition, we were able to create PA gloves that imitate the tendon structure of humans and hold PET bottles.
In the infrared light muscle activity sensor, we proposed a method to estimate the movement of muscles from the reflected light intensity of infrared rays, and a strong correlation was seen between the irradiation angle and the finger angle regardless of the angle and finger movement speed. An estimation result was obtained with a maximum correlation coefficient of 0.93.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手のパワーアシストを実現するためには,手の動きをなるべく阻害せず,強い把持力を有するアシストグローブが必要であると共に,動作の邪魔にならずに、手先の動きと発揮力を同時に計測出来るセンサが必要となる.本研究で開発した人間の腱構造を模したワイヤサポータは着脱が容易で,ワイヤの力を使用者に合わせた指関節駆動に変換できる手法であると考えられる.また,赤外光筋活動センサは筋電位センサに代わる新たな筋活動を計測できる手法であり,指の角度推定結果によりその有効性を示すことが出来た.また,光の変化を観測することから電気的ノイズによる影響は少ないため,今後パワーアシスト以外での活躍も期待できる.