Development and mechanism elucidation of biological control technology that regulates involuntary functions -Targeting controlling of sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Asano Hirotoshi  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (70453488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体制御 / 生体計測 / 生体計測実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the basic technology for biological control based on the biological mechanism of body temperature and sleep. We also tested whether the controller could suppress sleep during daytime activities. As a result, the change in the subject's drowsiness was slower in the control than in the non-control, and the usefulness of the controller was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象者に一切の心的負担をかけることなく不随意機能を制御しようとする試みは、国内外において類例がない。これまで明らかになっていなかった部位刺激による体温と皮膚表面温度と熱放散に関するメカニズムを紐解くとともに、そのメカニズムに基づいて製作された生体制御システムの有効性を示すことができたことの学術的意義は大きいと捉えている。また、生体工学と制御工学を基盤としたキーテクノロジーのエビデンスを示し、学術的に新しいパラダイムを切り開くことができたという点においても意義深い成果になったと考えている。