DNA big data open up sustainable agriculture system based on plant-microbe association
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shuichi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 客員研究員 (00154500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物叢 / 作物 / 輪作 / 土壌病害 / 作物-微生物 / 共生系 / 作物病害 / 根こぶ病 / ネコブ病 / マイクロバイオーム / 土壌微生物 / 作物栽培 / 病害防除 / 次世代シークエンス / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we compared the assembly of bacterial and fungal root microbiomes among 20 plant families covering almost a full range of angiosperm to clarify (1) how host plant phylogeny influences its root microbiome assembly and (2) which microbial members are responsible for the differences in the assembly among host plants. Surface-sterilized seeds of each plant were sown in pots containing identical soil, root DNAs were extracted after the growth of 7- 8 weeks and the compositions of bacterial and fungal DNAs were examined with Illumina Miseq. The significant mantel correlation was detected between dissimilarity of microbiome assembly and phylogenetic distance of host plants for bacterial microbiomes but not for fungal ones. The effect of host plant phylogeny was due to specific bacterial lineages such as Betaproteobacteria and Chloroflexi. The results suggest important contribution of bacterial root microbiomes in functional divergence at higher taxonomic level in angiosperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は根に微生物群集を宿していることが知られているが,宿主植物がどのように根の微生物群集を確立するのか、そして根の微生物群集がどのように宿主植物の機能に影響を与えるのかは十分に解明されていない。本研究は、根の細菌群集が宿主植物の系統発生に準じて変化していること、その変化に寄与すると思われる特定の細菌系統を明らかにした。これらの結果は、根の細菌群集が被子植物の一次戦略の進化的分岐において重要な役割を果たしていることを示唆し,農業における作物-微生物の共生系を利用した新しい作物病害防除技術の開発につながる知見となる。