Development of a method for evaluating socio-economic impacts of future vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section A New Phase of Our Advanced Science and Technology Society
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibusawa Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 讓  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords未来ビークル / 社会経済インパクト / 交通システム / 評価方法 / 事例調査 / 評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed economic models and conducted simulation analysis to evaluate the impacts of the spread of future vehicles represented by hybrid vehicles, electric vehicles, and hydrogen vehicles. We analyzed the economic impacts of future vehicle production expansion, changes in the traditional auto parts industry, and changes in production technology. Using the input-output tables and economic models, we presented a method for measuring the direct and indirect effects of technological changes on urban and regional economies and the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境配慮型の未来ビークルは持続可能な社会に寄与する。技術革新を伴う未来ビークルの普及は、社会経済に多様なインパクトをもたらすが,都市・地域レベルの経済的な関係を考慮した評価手法の開発が遅れている。本研究は、未来ビークルの普及が地域経済、産業、環境等に与える影響を評価する手法を提示しており、未来ビークルの技術・サービス開発、産業立地や支援政策立案に有益な情報を提供する。