Image indexes for facilitating to change the lifestyle for health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okada Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30321607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 真郷  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70376953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高磁場磁気共鳴装置 / 加齢性変化 / 脳画像定量値 / 脳神経伝達物質 / 超高磁場MRI装置 / 加齢性脳変化 / 脳動脈 / 脳代謝物質 / 超高齢社会 / 生活習慣 / MR画像 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 基底核穿通枝 / 脳神経代謝物 / 深部灰白質穿通動脈枝 / 大脳皮質穿通静脈枝 / T1値 / T2*値 / QSM値 / 安静時脳機能画像 / 7テスラMRI装置 / 健康寿命 / 画像指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Image data was collected and analyzed mainly on the following three items using a ultra-high field MR system. In quantitative values of cerebral cortex, early changes in R2 * values were found in healthy middle-aged people. Data was collected for more than 100 subjects and analyzed. We published a speed-up method of measurement. In the analysis of deep gray matter penetrating arterial branches, an ultra-high resolution of isotropic 0.25 mm was attained, and an algorithm for image quality improvement was developed and submitted. In a study of brain neurochemicals of 140 subjects at the posterior cingulate cortex found a decrease in inhibitory neurotransmitters with aging. Furthermore, the maps of correlations between neurochemicals were different among multiple brain regions such as the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, which was investigated for age-dependency. These MR findings are expected to elucidate early index of aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の疾病を積極的に予防して「健康寿命」を増加させることは重要である。これを阻害する要因の一つに脳卒中や認知症などの脳疾患がある。これには、神経組織とそれを栄養する細動脈の状態が大きく関与しており、肥満や喫煙等の生活習慣が関係している。早期であれば生活習慣の変更で改善できる可能性が高い。本研究の成果として脳自体の変化を客観的かつ具体的に示すことで、生活習慣を改善する意欲を大いに改善できると考えている。