Development of a framework to evaluate total health based on gerontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Gondo Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康 / 喪失と補償モデル / 高齢期 / 統合的アプローチ / 総合的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose a new model of health that includes the very old, those aged 90 years and older. First, we used data from SONIC survey participants with the cutoff point for Rowe & Kahn's Successful Aging Model. Cut off points were better fitted to the healthy and unhealthy groups, when used 90 years old group data. There was a slight decline in subjective health and mental health between the healthy and unhealthy groups, but this results were negligible. In addition, the results showed development of gerotranscendence functioned as a psychological protective factor that compensated for the decline in various functions affecting mental health as the age increased. These results suggest the importance of psychological adjustment with respect to health in very old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、90歳以上の超高齢者を含めたあらたな健康のモデルの提案を行った。SONIC調査参加の90歳前後の高齢者のデータからRowe&Kahnのサクセスフルエイジングモデルを用い、基準値を設定した。その結果、90歳高齢者においても健康であると分類できた対象者は27%と少なかった。しかし、不健康であると分類された高齢者の主観的健康感や精神的健康は高かった。この結果は、超高齢社会において、心理的適応の良さを含めた健康の定義を確立することが重要であることを示唆していた。新たな健康の定義にへとつながる結果であった。