Realization of 3D archives of joruri puppets that contributes to the creative restoration of historical value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsuya  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 非常勤講師 (50191573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹尾 知世  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (60789733)
浮田 浩行  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (60284311)
寺田 賢治  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40274261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / デジタルアーカイブ / 形状計測 / 顔 / CT画像 / 伝統文化 / 形状復元 / 3Dスキャナ / 3Dプリンタ / メーキャップ / 3Dスキャナ / 3Dプリンタ / 美の表現 / 創造的復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ningyo joruri is a traditional puppet theater that has been performed in Japan since the Edo era. In recent years, however, the question of how to pass on this culture has become an issue. The purpose of this research is to establish a digital archive of ningyo joruri and a new puppet design system using this archive, with the aim of preserving the art of ningyo joruri. In this research, we studied a method to recover the shape of the head and the parts of the mechanism inside from the CT image of the puppet's head, and showed that it is possible to extract the actual parts. We also investigated a method for generating a 3D model of a puppet's head by fusing a human and a puppet's face, and we revealed that a puppet's face with human-like characteristics can be created if the fusion ratio is 20-50%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタルアーカイブは物体をデータとして半永久的な保存が可能であり,国宝や伝統工芸品等を保存・継承するために有効な方法である.特に本研究で検討したCT画像を用いて内部の構造を復元することは破壊が不可能な物体について,内部構造も含めてデータ化できるため,様々なものに適用可能である.また,アーカイブデータを用いれば3Dプリンタにて安価かつ容易に復元できるため,多くの方に人形浄瑠璃を体験してもらうことができ,文化の継承が可能になる.また,本研究で構築した人形デザインシステムは,人間と人形を融合した人形の製作に適したものであり,現代的な人形浄瑠璃の実演等,この文化の裾野を広げる一助になり得るものである.