Challenge to the preparation of advanced external fibrillated kozo fiber by applying nano-cellulose manufacturing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
INABA Masamitsu  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 昌規  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (20538764)
大原 啓子 (貴田啓子)  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 助手 (20634918)
小瀬 亮太  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60724143)
岡山 隆之  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 理事 (70134799)
西田 典由  愛媛県産業技術研究所(紙産業技術センター), 技術支援室, 主任研究員 (80502898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楮繊維 / 修復材料 / 紙質文化財 / リーフキャスティング / ナノセルロース / 石臼式湿式磨砕法 / 湿式微粒化法 / 外部フィブリル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrillation treatment was performed on mulberry pulp by a wet milling method of stone mill type and by a wet mechanical disintegration method, which are ones for nanocellulose production.
By using the wet milling method of stone mortar, wet beating of kozo fiber to obtain the fiber with highly external fibrillation (fluffing on the fiber surface) was obtained. This means that it has a skeleton similar to that of ordinary kozo fiber, but that it can enhance self-adhesiveness, and that it can be a novel paper conservation material.In a wet mechanical disintegration method in which the raw material dispersion liquid is jetted at high pressure from the nozzle and beaten inside the chamber with high degree, mulberry fibers with different degrees of fibrillation are obtained depending on the number of treatments, which shows an adhesive force close to starch paste, It showed that it could be a safe alternative material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
楮繊維は、我が国の紙本文化財原料として多く用いられているが、同一材料である楮繊維で紙本文化財資料の修復箇所の強化がはかれること。また、生物被害に遭いやすいデンプン糊を代替できることを明かにした。このことは新しい修復材料としてフィブリル化楮繊維が有用であり、修復処理の高度化に寄与するものであることを示している。