Manufacturing and distribution area of ancient earthenware revealed through Sr-Nd-Pb stable isotope analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Eriko  広島大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (50510286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨井 眞  京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00293845)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords同位体考古学 / Sr-Nd-Pb同位体比 / 土器 / 製作・流通圏 / 砂粒組成 / 微量元素濃度 / 弥生時代 / 縄文時代 / Sr-Nd-Pb同位体分析 / 砂粒分析 / 元素濃度 / 製作圏 / 流通圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to restore the earthenware production area, distribution area, and social composition from the characteristics of isotope ratios such as Sr and Nd, sand grain composition, and trace element concentration of pottery texture.
We Focused on Ikoma west foot pottery and non-Ikoma west foot pottery, analyzed the isotope ratios, sand grain composition, and element concentration of Yayoi and Jomon pottery in the Higashi-Osaka city area and Kyoto basin, and surrounding rocks. As a result of the analysis, the former and the latter have different sand grain compositions, a difference in Sr isotope ratio was also observed, and former Sr isotope ratio was included in the range of the Ikoma Gabbro rock. We pointed out that soil of Ikoma west foot area was the material of Ikoma pottery.
We have clarified that the combined consideration of element concentration and sand grain composition in addition to isotope ratio is useful for elucidating the origin of pottery texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで相対比較であった土器の胎土分析(目視観察、砂粒分析、蛍光X線分析など)に、SrやNdなどの同位体比が、供給地特定のための有益な情報となることを指摘できた基礎研究であり、土器の製作地や粘土起源の絞り込み、またその広がりの把握を可能としたものである。今後の土器研究やヒトの移動や交流研究を格段に進展させる可能性を示したもので学術的に意義がある。
また、土器の具体的な産地の証拠を科学的根拠により明確にしたことは、社会的にも縄文・弥生時代のダイナミックなヒトの移動や文化、交流の歴史を知るうえで、また私たちが暮らす地球の科学やそのしくみを広く理解するうえで意義がある。