Reconstruction of migration, kinship and marriage system based on the high efficiency isotope analysis of ancient human teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Funahahshi Kyoko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80617879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米元 史織  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (40757605)
足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
中野 伸彦  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20452790)
仙田 量子  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50377991)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
小山内 康人  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺跡出土人骨 / 歯牙 / Sr同位体比 / 歯冠計測値 / 移動 / Sr同位体比分析 / 先史社会 / 湧水 / 古人骨歯牙 / 考古学的分析 / 移住 / 親族関係 / 婚姻関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted a human migration study during the Yayoi period and Kofun period in northern Kyushu based on the Sr isotope ratio analysis of human teeth excavated from archaeological sites and the estimating relatives using crown measurements analysis. We also analyzed human bones excavated in Gunma prefecture for a comparison. As a result, it was clarified that in the Yayoi period, there is a high possibility that people from other places are included regardless of the scale of the settlement, and that the same Sr isotope ratio is shown in the same area at any period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本列島内出土人骨においてあまり蓄積の無かった遺跡出土人骨の歯牙を用いたSr同位体比の基礎データの構築を行った。加えて、出土人骨の性別・年齢・血縁関係といった自然人類学的情報、遺跡から見た集団規模や基盤地質データと古人骨のSr分析結果の比較といった、複数の学問分野にまたがる学際研究を行うことで、既存の考古学的手法のみからでは得られない、列島先史時代における人の移動復元に寄与した。