Exploring Perspectives of "Science of Japanese Historical Documents" from the Scope of Mixture Analysis of Papers in the Early-modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
National Museum of Japanese History (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Ayako  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 特任助教 (80593657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 隆二  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
高島 晶彦  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (10422437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古文書科学 / 前近代の和紙 / 混入物 / DNA分析 / 構成物分析 / 古文書の起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental study aimed to reconsider Japanese historical materials as new historical resources from the perspective of material components. By applying archaeological and botanical methods, we analysed starch grains and other components mixed into the papers of historical materials to explore the academic possibilities of “Science of Japanese Historical Documents.” As a result of the study, we established the criteria of scientific analyses and methods of microscopic observation and photography of historical materials; the survey promotion of the respective methodologies; and the development of DNA markers for identifying chloroplast polymorphism in Broussonetia papyrifera, as well as the processes for the success of individual phylogenetic identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,古文書料紙の繊維素材・混入物の分析,および植物学的特徴やゲノム情報をベースとした紙の成分特定を進めることによって,料紙の生産・流通や地域的特性,および歴史的変遷を探るための科学分析として,方法論を構築した。これは,古文書の歴史研究を多面的・総合的に進展させる点で学術的意義がある。さらに研究成果は,資料の保存・修理においてそれぞれの状態にあわせた保存科学の方法の実践へつなげることができる。特に,自然災害で被災した歴史資料について,復旧・保存のための実践的な技術提供へ貢献し,紙を素材とする歴史資料の災害対策へ寄与することができる点で,社会的意義がある。