Location analysis of historical monuments based on the latest geomorphological knowledge: scientific association of history and landforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴志 俊彦  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (10259567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地形 / 歴史 / 地理情報システム / 画像資料 / 古墳 / 城郭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital elevation models, geographic information systems (GIS), statistical models, and machine learning models were used to analyze the relationship between the distribution of historical monuments and the natural environment, such as topography. The study areas are Japan and Shaanxi Province, China. The influence of the natural environment on the location of these monuments is discussed. We constructed a model with a good fit using the above-noted materials and techniques, revealing that topographical characteristics such as relief degree strongly affect the location of the monuments. We then created maps showing the distribution probability of monuments on a national and provincial scale. In connection with the above study, we also conducted research on landforms, current urban structures related to the natural environment, topographic influence on natural disasters affecting human settlements, and compilation and analysis of various materials documenting the history of East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来は定性的に語られることが多かった歴史的建造物の立地と地形などの自然環境との関係を、学術的に解明することを試みた。課題に関連する地理空間情報を、機械学習を含む新規性の高い手法を用いて分析し、適合度の高いモデルを構築した。次に、モデルの構造を詳しく分析し、多数の環境の指標の中で重要なものを判定した。さらに、日本と中国の二つの地域に関する検討の結果を比較し、異なる気候環境などの影響も論じた。歴史が地形などの自然環境とどう関係するかは、一般書やテレビ番組などでしばしば取り上げられており、社会的関心が高い課題である。本研究は、一般人の興味に対して学術的な回答を与えた事例とみなされる。