How can studies in international law contribute to enhancing transboundary environmental co-operation between Japan and Russia?: Relations between law, politics and science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Mari  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本とロシア / 北東アジア / 環境協力 / 国際法学 / 法規範と政治と科学 / 海洋環境の保全 / 渡り鳥の保護 / 持続可能な漁業 / ロシア / 学際 / 条約 / 渡り鳥の保全 / 漁業 / 風力発電 / 北海道 / 規範 / 科学 / 政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored the possibility of establishing effective mechanisms for enhancing the transboundary environmental co-operation between Japan and Russia by based on a multidisciplinary approach of law, politics and science. As the difficult situations continued due to the COVID-19 and the uneasy diplomatic relations between Japan and Russia following its invasion into Ukraine, the study mainly focused on two issues, of which scope was narrower than the original plan. They include: the Japanese-Russian fisheries co-operation in a regional and global context of sustainable fisheries and environmental impact assessment for enhancing the sustainable use of renewable energies, such as wind power on the sea or land and solar power, that is compatible with the conservation of migratory birds between Japan and Russia. The current state of the relevant institutions was assessed concerning the two subjects, and points of issues were indicated for further discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日露間では多様な環境問題(オホーツク海の流氷の減少、サハリン大陸棚石油ガス開発やタンカーからの油汚染リスク、漁業資源の減少、希少な渡り鳥の生息環境の悪化等)が指摘されつつも、環境協力は著しく停滞し、社会科学では先行研究もなかった。この中で、本研究の成果は、自然科学分野の協力の先例と専門知を踏まえた学際的な発想により、日露間、ひいては北東アジアの地域外交の多角的な展開を支え、国際社会の公共価値の実現(環境保全に配慮した持続可能な社会の発展、地政学的に複雑なこの地域の安定的繁栄を通じた世界平和の実現)に貢献する。