Economic Analysis of Uncertainty and Firm Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Atsushi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (20598825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 万理  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (70792688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不確実性 / 企業成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do firms recognize uncertainty? The data analysis of this study shows that the recognition of business uncertainty is influenced by not only firms' own perception but also those of their trading partners. We also find that a degree of uncertainty decreases as the number of trading partners increases. This could mean that a variety of trading partners and information sharing among them contribute to reducing uncertainty. The data analysis of this research also reveal that uncertainty is an important factor for discouraging the formation of transactional relationships. Uncertainty can be a source of economic shocks, and these shocks can be transmitted from one firm to another through transactional networks. This research show that negative economic shocks amplify when transactional networks are asymmetric in industries or regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実の経済活動において、企業などの経済主体は不確実性の下で様々な意思決定を行なっている。したがって、どのように企業が不確実性を捉えて行動し、どのような結果がもたらされるかを分析することは、企業行動を理解する上で重要な研究課題である。また、経済政策の立案において考慮すべき事でもあり、社会的にも重要な課題である。取引関係を通じて不確実性の認識が影響されることをデータ分析で示したことは、新たな知見の蓄積に貢献している。取引ネットワークとショックの伝播の関係は、ネットワークの特性が各産業や各地域におけるショックの伝播に影響することを示しており、経済政策の立案に重要な視点を提供している。