A new approach in studying organizational learning from the evolutionary perspective: An empirical investigation at a medical institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2022)
Keio University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhashi Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90332551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳川 城治  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80348945)
三橋 立  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50286720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営学 / 医療安全 / 医療現場 / 組織学習 / 臨床現場 / 学習 / 進化論的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to apply the theory of organizational learning to the medical field through two subtasks. We attempted to solve problems in the healthcare setting and contribute new insights to the theory itself. In one of the subtasks, by providing feedback as a low-cost intervention method, we not only improved the quality of medical services (reduced average time to treatment), but also enhanced the stability of healthcare services (decreased standard deviation of time to treatment). Additionally, in the subtask concerning the impact of pandemics on healthcare institutions, it was revealed that when evaluating the outcomes of socially impactful events such as the Tokyo Olympics, it is important to consider changes in patient behavior due to societal anxiety that these events can cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究によれば、例えば、病院搬送時のプロトコルの大幅な変更による時間短縮や、オフ・サイト研修をも含む職場全体の改善運動の一環としての時間短縮例が報告されていた。しかしながら、これらの相応の金銭的コストだけでなく、また、プロトコル変更という組織変革コストも発生する。これに対し、本研究ではフィードバックという低コスト介入によって、医療従事者のパフォーマンスが大幅に向上することを明らかにした。特に、制度上、もしくは、認知的に正しい時間を認識していない時に、時間に関するフィードバックは有効に働くのではないかという結論が得られた。