Creation of an innovative research paradigm in Textile engineering for future life by analyzing the linkage between Bibliometrics and technological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Hideaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10230103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊維材料 / 衣生活 / テキスタイル / 計量書誌学 / テキストマイニング / 多変量解析 / 社会 / 国際化 / 都市 / 生活科学 / 社会学 / 繊維工学 / Knowledge Management / 情報連関解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for researchers to solve social issues that foresee the future, it is necessary to gain a bird's-eye view of social and industrial trends and changes in the human living environment, and to analyze the relationship between the issues and science and technology, which will enable them to set new academic research themes.
In this study, we used bibliometric methods to analyze topics in international journals, mainly in the field of "textiles and fibers". These were able to grasp the status of materials, functions, methods and technologies as they have changed over time. Based on these results, academic issues in modern society were extracted, and new characteristic research areas (water collection from the environment, energy, sensing, etc.) were established, and international dissemination was conducted through specific research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はWeb上のビッグデータを対象に計量書誌学的解析を行うことにより,これまでは捉えきれなかった学術・研究の変遷をある程度の解像度(精度)で捉える手法が構築できた点で意義があると考える.また同じ学術情報でも出典により異なる変遷を辿ることが知られた.これらの成果は科学・技術史上の観点から,現代の科学・技術の変化を期間と項目・領域で捉え,さらに他の学術情報との連関により未来に向けた新たな研究トピックスの創出に繋がった.トピックスは持続可能な社会やスマート社会に関するものが選ばれ,いくつかの具体的な研究を進めて一定の結果を得,国際学術雑誌に発表することで新たな研究領域の発信を行うことができた.