Development of an international standard scale for "Hikikomori"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Tadaaki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (50402384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsひきこもり / 社会的退却 / フランス / ヨーロッパ / 青年 / 国際尺度 / 国際標準尺度 / ゲーム依存 / 英国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I, the principal investigator, created an English version of a scale for “Hikikomori” together with my international collaborators, Dr. Hamish McLeod and Dr. Maki Rooksby of the University of Glasgow. We prepared the scale as an ordinal scale to comprehensively grasp the degree of three items: Daily Life & Self, Occupational Role, and Social Interaction. The prepared English version of the scale was tested in clinical practice in the United Kingdom and the correlation with other scales were examined. Furthermore, a French version and a Japanese version were created. I applied the scale for “Hikikomori” in clinical practice in Japan and France and prepared to investigate its reliability and validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、英国、フランス、ドイツ、イタリア、スペインなどヨーロッパ各地で多くの「ひきこもり」研究がまさに行われようとしている状況である。実際、「ひきこもり」を現地に見出したという報告がヨーロッパ各国からなされてきている。本研究によって国際標準尺度が作成されたので、今後ヨーロッパの研究者にとっても極めて有用となり、本研究はこれまでのひきこもり研究の体系や方向を大きく変革・転換させる可能性がある。研究代表者の西欧における臨床研究活動は、西欧のメディアでもしばしば取り上げられており、その成果は学術的意義を超えて社会的意義を有することが期待される。