Development of a comprehensive family support program in dental setting to improve the quality of life of parents with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Jumpei  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70362689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲原 美苗  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00645997)
竹中 菜苗  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 講師 (20510291)
米倉 裕希子  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80412112)
新家 一輝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90547564)
高橋 綾  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任講師(常勤) (50598787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords障害者歯科 / 家族支援 / 対話 / 心理カウンセリング / 学際研究 / 親支援プログラム / 哲学対話 / ペアレントトレーニング / 歯科 / 社会福祉 / QOL / 臨床哲学 / ジェンダー / 臨床心理学 / 社会福祉学 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The QOL, parenting stress, emotional expression and psychological support needs of parents with children with special needs who visit the Special Care Dentistry, Osaka University Dental Hospital were investigated. We constructed and put into practice a parent support program. It was suggested that parents need to receive specialized mental care at a facility where their children receives support. The mental condition of patients and their families was improved and the burden on medical staff was reduced. In addition, providing information to parents through dialogues and lectures, etc., providing a place to talk with peers and professionals, and continuous involvement of psychologists and social workers may help to care the mental of parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者歯科医療における対話を通じた家族支援は有効かつ意義があることが示され,さらに他職種とのネットワークやチームによる対応が,障害のある人と家族のナラティブ(物語)への理解を深め,障害者歯科医療の補強と質向上につながる可能性が示唆された.
障害のある子を持つ親を,身近な歯科医療機関でケアできるようにすることは,家族の潜在力を引き出し,ウェルビーイングを向上させ,持続可能な社会の構築に貢献すると考えられる.