Project/Area Number |
18K18608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yuji 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40399382)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 難消化性澱粉 / コシヒカリ / 重イオンビーム / レジスタントスターチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the indigestibility of mutant rice from more than 1,000 lines of mutant rice that irradiated Koshihikari with a heavy ion beam and aimed to breed strains that showed indigestibility and maintained the taste of Koshihikari. We were able to select some strains that were considered to be indigestible from the initial screening using the degradability of α-amylase as an index. After that, the properties of the selected strains were checked after repeated cultivation, but the indigestibility seen at the beginning of the selection was not passed on to the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難消化性澱粉(RS)は血糖値の上昇抑制や脂質代謝の改善など食物繊維と同様の働きをすることが報告されており、RSを多く含む食品の機能性が注目されている。食味が良くRS含有量が高い米を得ることができれば、炊飯米から日常的にRSを摂取することができ、日本人の健康維持や増進につながることが期待された。今回は難消化性を示すイネの選抜方法と問題点を見いだす事ができたので、今後の難消化性を示すイネの選抜法の基礎的な研究法を確立に寄与する事が考えられる。