Establishment of the tasty recipe with the histamine detoxification effect to prevent the allergy-like food poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Doe Matsumi  大阪公立大学, 事務局, 研究員 (90433317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 善樹  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 食生活 / 解毒 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored effective cooking methods to detoxify heat-stable histamine, traditionally managed through low-temperature storage to prevent food poisoning. Various cooking techniques, such as using an electric oven, frying, and grilling on an iron plate, led to similar high-char results. However, grilling fish on a gas stove with a ceramic component significantly reduced histamine levels by nearly 50% without much charring. Side dishes like plum extract and vinegar were also effective. Baking soda was impractical, but seasoning with sweetened plum extract or vinegar was recommended. The study concluded that grilling fish with a sweet vinegar marinade using a fish grill is the most effective method to reduce histamine levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果で、セラミック材の高温効果を利用した加熱がヒスタミン含有量低下に有意な効果を持つことが分かったことから、甘酢につけた魚肉をセラミック付き魚焼き器で加熱する調理法により、生きが良くないと感じつつ家庭で調理する際の中毒予防のレシピとして用いられることで、ヒスタミン食中毒患者の減少の一助とすることが可能となった。