A comprehensive study on the concept of an capacity of receiving aid in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Masanari  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (90425009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 恵  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (00580680)
桜井 良太  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00749856)
菅 磨志保  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60360848)
富永 京子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70750008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受援力 / コミュニティ / ボランティア / サードプレイス / 孤独 / 幸福感 / 災害 / サービスラーニング / 地域福祉 / 社会運動 / 災害支援 / 支援 / NPO / 地域活性化 / よそ者 / 若者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, through the key person interviews and action research, it was found that the "capacity to receive help" in communities can be assumed to be shaped by a variety of social structural factors. The next study focused on resistance to help-seeking among these factors and attempted to clarify the influence of third places in overcoming this resistance. However, third places were not directly related to resistance to help-seeking. However, both resistance to help-seeking and third places are related to loneliness and life satisfaction, and are thought to have different effects. Despite the unexpected results, the importance of the third places to the community is clear, which is a finding of this study with both academic and practical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、受援力に影響を及ぼす社会構造的要因の整理したことは、今後、それを明らかにするうえで、多面的に分析を行っていくための基礎的かつ仮説的な分析枠組みを提供したことが学術的意義の一つである。またそれを今後明らかにしていくことで、総合的にコミュニティの受援力に与える影響を把握するとともに、それを高める方策を明らかにしていけるなどの社会的意義も想定される。くわえてコミュニティにおけるサードプレイスの意義と限界も明らかにしたことも、学術的および社会的意義として述べることができる。サードプレイスは援助要請抵抗感の払拭には繋がらがないが、孤独感軽減と生活満足向上に寄与する可能性が明らかにされた。