Exploration of laboratory risk assessment axes for laboratory design to support innovation creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NEZU YUKIKO  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00746779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 仁  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 教授 (20222383)
大島 義人  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70213709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実験行動解析 / 動線解析 / 気流解析 / 化学物質濃度測定 / モノの扱い方解析 / 実験室環境解析 / 化学物質濃度分布 / 実験環境解析 / リスク評価軸 / 実験室デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the actual laboratories where experiments were conducted by scientific methods, and explored the laboratory risk evaluation axes and laboratory design that can support both the creation of innovation and safety, with “experimental behavior analysis” and “laboratory environment analysis” as pillars. By analyzing the “troubles” during the experimental work, it was shown that the risk varied depending on how things are handled. On the other hand, flow line analysis showed that the route selection was affected by the environmental conditions of the laboratory. Airflow analysis of the experimenter's indoor movement revealed the necessity of analyzing its relationship with coverage of the ventilation equipment. These results indicate that laboratory design requires an integrated view of experimental behavior and laboratory environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、事故の低減を目的に事故事例解析や化学物質の濃度測定については、多くの検討されてきているが、個々の実験作業や実験中の動線といった具体的な実験行動について解析は行われていない。また、実験室を一つのシステムとして捉えると、実験者の行動が実験環境に影響を与えていることは明らかであるが、これらの関係を包括的に解析した例はない。本研究では、実験中の動線情報や実験器具の破損情報から、実験中のリスク評価軸を明らかにし、室内気流を実験者の行動と統合的に解析した点で意義深い。また、これらは研究機関の実験室におけるイノベーション創出と安全の両立を支援するための共通の知見となるため、社会的意義も大きい。