An empirical study of the processes and effects of social studies lessons which integrate geographical and historical inquiry on students' improvement of their geographical and historical literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Nobuyuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (20270861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 優美  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 講師 (60804797)
鈴木 豪  群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40802905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地理・歴史リテラシー / 概念的理解 / 科学的思考 / 探究 / 社会科授業 / 社会科教科書 / 知識統合 / 地歴統合型授業 / 教科書 / 教育心理学 / 地歴リテラシー / 地歴統合型単元 / 教科教育学 / 非定型問題 / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify learning processes and contents for enhancing students’ geographical and historical literacy, this study examined (1) the types of questions included in social studies textbooks, (2) the processes and effects of lessons which integrate geographical and historical change, and (3) the processes and effects of a unit of lessons which integrates geographical and historical inquiry. The results showed that (1)the social studies textbooks include some (about 10% of the total) types of questions which cover both geographical and historical areas, and the ratio varies depending on the contents, (2)students’ inquiry into figures or graphs which relate geographical phenomena and historical change facilitates their deep conceptual understanding of the phenomena, and (3) the unit of lessons mentioned above contributes to some extent to improve students’ geographical and historical literacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,教育心理学や教科教育学の領域において,地理や歴史に関する子どもの概念的理解の様相やそれらを促進することに寄与する社会科の授業や単元構成,現在の教科書の可能性について明らかにしたことにある。現在および将来の社会生活に寄与するリテラシーの育成方法の解明は国際的に見たこれからの教育の課題であり,本研究は社会科学の領域におけるリテラシーに関して,その育成方法や課題について実証的に検討した点に社会的意義があると考えられる。