Developing STEM Module in High School based on Realistic Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OTANI MINORU  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現実的数学教育論 / 高等学校数学科 / STEMモジュール / STEM / 高等学校 / モジュール / 評価問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a realistic theory of mathematics education, this study addressed three issues in order to develop STEM modules and assessment questions for high school mathematics that emphasize the linkage with social life, occupations, and other academic fields. (1) Conducted the "Japan Mathematics A-lympiad Contest," a mathematics contest that was designed with the current SGDs in mind, and studied the evaluation criteria for report assignments. (2) Practice of cross-curricular lessons was carried out in the WWL consortium at the attached high school. We collected STEM modules and assessment problems, published three volumes of high school teaching materials, and distributed them free of charge to all high schools in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等学校では社会に開かれた教育課程や大学入試共通テストなどの改革が進められている.他方で,高等学校数学の内容や評価枠組みは旧態依然としており,その改善が喫緊の課題となっている.本研究は,現実的数学教育論に基づき,社会生活・職業・他学問領域との連関を重視する高等学校数学のSTEM教材と評価問題を開発し,高等学校数学科の内容や評価システムの改善するために,授業で使用可能な教材・問題集を3冊作成し,全国の高校に無償配布を行い,もってわが国の高等学校数学の革新に寄与した.