Development of task design principles for promoting mathematical activity involving assumptions in school mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
Shinshu University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kotaro  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40578267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords算数・数学 / 前提追究 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop task design principles for promoting mathematical activity involving assumptions in school mathematics. I specified learning goals targeted in this project from the perspective that truth in mathematics depends on assumptions and used the literature to construct a preliminary version of task design principles. I then implemented tasks designed based on these principles in primary and secondary schools and analysed the implementation to refine the preliminary principles. From this project, I showed that the refined principles can underpin the design of tasks for achieving the intended learning goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の数学教育では,前提が明確な状況で推論を積み重ねる論理的思考力の育成が志向されてきたが,日常社会では条件が明確な問題に直面することは少ない。そこで本研究では前提追究活動に着目し,真に生きて働く力を算数・数学科で育成することを目指した。さらに,個々の具体的な課題を設計することよりも,そうした課題設計を裏付ける一般的な設計原理を開発した。これにより,原理に基づいて,研究で開発した課題以外にも多くの課題を設計できるようになることが期待される。