Elucidating the mechanism of failure in judging the promise of ideas in creative problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Ritsuko  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70377729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有望性判断 / 創造的問題解決 / アイディア生成 / プロジェクト学習 / 協調学習 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ネットワーク分析 / 失敗メカニズム / アイディア / 有望性 / 創造性 / 協同問題解決 / 共同問題解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on failures in judgments of the promise of ideas that typically occur in creative problem-solving settings among university students, and aimed to understand the mechanisms that cause these failures and the signs of their occurrence. Comparison with the successful group, we found that failure was caused by failure to consider the developmental potential of an idea, adherence to a single idea, and failure to consider support and consistency. Furthermore, the number of candidate ideas in the idea selection phase, the presence or absence of consideration of support and consistency, and the complexity of the structure of the selected idea were found to be criteria for detecting signs of failure. Furthermore, it was found that the effect of the pedagogical intervention based on these criteria was to increase the quality of the learning outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アイディア選択における有望性判断や特定のアイディアの向上を分析する先行研究を踏まえ,4ヶ月にわたる大学生の創造的問題解決活動を詳細に分析することで,これまで明らかになっていなかった有望性判断の失敗生起メカニズムや失敗の予兆を見出すことができた.創造的問題解決能力は複雑多岐にわたる現代社会の抱える解決困難な課題に立ち向かう人材に不可欠な能力であり,本研究の成果はそのような能力を育成する教育現場に有益な知見を提供できるものである.