Metaphor study aimed at supporting culturally and linguistically diverse students in learning academic subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Yukimi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50340211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校教科書 / メタファー / 語彙 / 多義語 / 抽象的意味 / 比喩的意味 / 応用認知言語学 / 多様な言語文化背景をもつ子ども / 比喩 / 概念メタファー / メタファー表現 / 教科学習 / 日本語教育 / 教科書 / 学校教育 / 学習支援 / 認知言語学 / 子ども / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to compile a list of “conceptual metaphors and metaphorical expressions in textbooks used in elementary schools” with the aim of providing guidance and support for teachers and supporters involved in subject learning for culturally and linguistically diverse students. Conceptual metaphors are metaphors at the conceptual level of “how we perceive things,” and metaphorical expressions are the manifestations of these conceptual metaphors at the linguistic level. Metaphor expressions were extracted from a total of 31 textbooks (approved in 2014) in each subject area and grade level, and conceptual metaphors (and components of conceptual metaphors) were identified and listed by subject and grade level. It is under consideration how to present the lists and are preparing to make them available on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概念レベルのメタファーは認識のあり方自体がメタファーである故にその存在が意識されにくく、メタファー表現がメタファーであることも一般には気づかれていない。本研究はそれを顕在化させたところに意義がある。多義語の難しさは教科学習を進める上でつまずきの原因ともなり得るが、本研究のリストを参照することで、概念メタファーの本質「抽象的で捉えにくい事柄を、身体経験豊かで具象的な事柄を通して理解・経験すること」を生かし、身体経験と結び付けることで、抽象的な意味(比喩的な意味)の理解を促すことができる。また、複数の派生義や関連語彙の体系的な理解を促すことも可能となる。