Development of educational tools for the visually impaired which help understanding of actual shapes by sense of touch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NARITA ICHIHITO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50404017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲矢 史雄  大阪教育大学, 科学教育センター, 教授 (90401611)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚障がい者支援 / フォトグラメトリー / 点字 / 点図 / 凸図 / 3D印刷模型 / ものタグシール / IoT / 凸図印刷 / 3D印刷 / 3Dプリンター / 点図・立体コピー / 視覚障がい / 支援アイテム / スマイルアルバム / 点図製図教材 / 3D模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real shapes of spiders, bees, butterflies, ants, etc. were acquired as 3D-CAD data by photogrammetry from multiple photographs taken with a camera or a microscope. A 3D model of the palm size that can be handled on the desk was completed by 3D printing using these data. In addition, we have developed a route map that visually impaired people can understand. By introducing IoT technology using NFC tag stickers to the route map printed on paper using Braille and convex figures, it became possible to provide voice information.
We asked the blind students their opinions on each of the created support tools. As a result, it was confirmed that the product was designed to meet the needs of the visually impaired and should be used as a teaching material at a visual support school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がいのある人は,世界中にいて,日常生活に共通の悩みを抱えている。また,今現在,健常者として不自由なく暮らしている人も,いつ事故・病気等により視力を失い,視覚障がいのある人になるかわからない。見えない生活の中で,手で触れて理解できる教材は,「視覚障がいのない人が見ている世界」と「視覚障がいのある人が見ている世界」をつなぐ貴重なコミュニケーション伝達媒体になる。
本研究での製作物は,視覚障がいのある人だけでなく視覚障がいのない人にとっても,様々な形状を把握し,その仕組みを理解する上で意義ある支援アイテムになると考えている。絵画・音楽などの芸術作品と同じく,世界共通の支援アイテムになり得る。