Construction of a Feed-Forward Educational IR System for Predicts the Future and Enhances Students' Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama (2020)
Kansai University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomoko  桐蔭横浜大学, 教育研究開発機構, 教授 (50397767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 貴文  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
紺田 広明  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60734077)
上畠 洋佑  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00757271)
畑野 快  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50749819)
本田 周二  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (00599706)
斎藤 有吾  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (50781423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学教育 / 教学IR / 学生の主体性の喚起 / 初等教育 / クラスター分析 / 学習者のメタ認知 / IR / フィードフォワード型 / 学生のメタ認知 / 主体性 / 自律性 / 学修成果の可視化 / 主体的な学び / 学びのプロセス / 学修タイプ / データの活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to arouse the independence of university freshmen who have various academic ability, various motivation, and various visions in the background of the universalization of the independent university, who have the responsibility for their own learning toward "they want to be" instead of "they can be" and positively manage it. As the technique, the future prediction map education IR system is developed for each student. As a result of examining what kind of data can be the key parameter of the curriculum by making demonstration data set of the individual student on the basis of knowledge of the calculation science, it was clarified that the tendency can be grasped by dividing quality and ability into 3 elements of the academic ability, and constructing the competency set which combined direct evaluation and indirect evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学生・生徒を対象とした学び研究としてその成長の足跡をデータ化し可視化することにより自身の学びを振り返る従来のメタ認知を刺激する学習のあり方ではなく,計算科学の知研からこれまで在籍した先輩たちの学びの軌跡からその自身の今後の成長を身近に感じることで「なりたい自分」をイメージしやすくした場合,動機づけが高まったり行動変容を促す効果があるのかどうかについて検討を行った。結果として,溝上(2012)にあるようにフューチャーライフ(将来への見通し)を持つことによって,プリゼンスライフ(今やるべきこと)が明快になることで上記2つに効果があることを示唆した。