Simultaneous recording of the eye movement for two participant and their sense of social presence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takako  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80454148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / ソーシャルプレゼンス / アイコンタクト / 複数人数同時記録 / 2名同時記録 / 目をそらす / バーチャルリアリティ / ドライブシュミレータ / 眼球運動 / 臨場感 / 共同注意 / 社会脳 / コミュニケーション / 注視 / 存在感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How the sensation “a live human is looking at me” changes our eye behavior including eye movement? How about when they make eye contact via live video chat system? To answer these, we built a system wherein a pair of participants looked at each other’s faces via video chat like display, and we tracked their eye movements simultaneously. Three conditions were tested: real-time face-to face observation (RT), recorded face observations (RF), and static face picture observations (SF) for 30 sec. Participants had to watch the video and judge whether they observed “Live” or “Not Live” video. When data were classified based on the response types or “Live”/“Not Live,” less fixations around eyes were observed for “Live” response trials, less fixations around eyes were observed for another participant in the video. This showed that decision process to judge whether somebody is looking at me in real-time or depended on other person’s behavior related to avoiding eye contacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対面の複数の人間が互いにコミュニケーションする状況を複数人数同時記録する技術と装置自体は増加している.一方,心理学者からみて信頼しうる実験プロトコルやデータ解析手法が確立していないため,採取したデータに心理学的に意味のある可視化や解釈を与える研究自体はこれからの領域である.本研究ではこの点に,カオス理論で用いられるリカレンスプロットやクロスリカレンスプロットといった比較的新しい解析手法を用いて解決策を提案するものである.解析手法自体は眼球運動以外のfMRIデータなどにも転用可能なため,成功した場合,複数人数同時解析を実施する数多くの研究用域への高い汎用性が期待される.