Arithmetic of values at real quadratics of the j-function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masanobu  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (70202017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虚二次体の類数 / 実二次無理数の連分数展開 / 楕円モジュラー j-関数 / テータ関数 / 実二次無理数 / 超越性 / 類数 / Kronecker 極限公式 / データ関数 / マルコフ二次無理数 / j-関数 / 実二次体 / 虚数乗法論 / モックモジュラー形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the class number of an imaginary quadratic field generated by the square root of negative of a prime, there is a beautiful formula expressing it in terms of the continued fraction expansion of the square root of that prime. We generalized this formula to the case of “remaining” half of the primes.
We also obtained some results on the algebraic independence and transcendence of the values of the theta function, a kind of modular form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類数は整数論において古くから研究され,かつ未だに謎の多い重要な対象である.その中でも基本的な虚二次体の類数について,それを実二次無理数の連分数展開から計算するという意外な公式の,未だ知られていなかった場合を明らかにした意義は大きい.またその手法は,類似の公式を望むだけ生み出せるようなもので,応用も広い.整数論は暗号などで社会的にも大きな役割を果たしつつあるが,虚二次体の類数は直接的には超特異楕円曲線と関係が深く,暗号研究にも直接繋がるものである.