Project/Area Number |
18K18717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2019-2022) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Holomorphic motion / Quasiconformal mapping / Riemann surface / 擬等角写像 / 正則運動 / 複素多様体 / タイヒミュラー空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Holomorphic motions are defined as holomorphic families of injections on subset of the Riemann sphere parametrized by complex manifolds. On this topic, we give a counter example to Chirka's statement, and also an example of a holomorphic motion which satisfies a kind of a topological trivial condition but can not be extended to a holomorphic motion over the Riemann sphere. We find some conditions for generalized Cantor sets to be quasiconformally equivalent to each other. We also give estimate maximal dilatations. A necessary and sufficient condition for a generalized Cantor set to be quasiconformally equivalent to the standard Cantor set is obtained. Those results imply that different Cantor sets are connected via holomorphic motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The holomorphic motion is a quite simple object in mathematics, that is, it is a holomorphic family of injections on a set in the complex plane. We have found various aspects on holomorphic motions and quasiconformal mappings.