Study of edge current in Wyle magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibauchi Takasada  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00251356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベリー位相 / 軌道磁化 / ワイル磁性体 / カイラル磁性 / エッジ電流 / 走査型顕微鏡 / ホール素子 / 走査型磁気顕微鏡 / トポロジカル物質 / 表面磁場分布 / 時間反転対称性 / カイラル反強磁性 / トンネル磁気抵抗素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to observe the orbital magnetization due to edge currents induced by the Berry phase, for the first time, in recently discovered Wyle magnet candidate Mn3Sn. By using scanning Hall microscopy, we investigate the detailed distributions of the surface of Mn3Sn, and find that there is an additional component that cannot be explained by the usual magnetization. From the temperature and magnetic field dependence of this additional component, which we compare with the self-consistent simulation including the demagnetization effect, we conclude that the orbital magnetization caused by the Berry phase exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波動関数が獲得する幾何学的位相であるベリー位相に起因して、様々な新しい物性が現れることが近年盛んに研究されている。そのような中、ベリー位相を起因とするエッジ電流による軌道磁化の存在は、理論的には古くから予言されている反面、未だ実験的に観測されていない。この新しい軌道磁化を観測するためには、時間反転対称性の破れた系が必要であるが、通常の強磁性体においては、通常の磁化成分が圧倒的に大きいためその観測は困難であった。本研究では、通常磁化の成分が小さい系に着目して、世界で初めて軌道磁化の観測に成功した。本研究結果は、磁性におけるベリー位相の寄与の理解を格段に進歩させるものである。